- Home
- About JEI
- JEI News
2019 #JEIMathOlympiad winners announced!
We want to congratulate everyone who participated in this year's contest. JEI is proud to announce this year's Math Olympiad grand-prize winner, 1st, 2nd, and 3rd-place winners by grade, as well as those who were awarded for their merit.
We encourage all JEI students to continue practicing their math skills and challenge themselves every day!
Grand Prize Winner (8th Grade): David Lee (Austin, TX)
EAST COAST WINNERS:
1st Grade:
1st: Ian Schlicht (Eagan, MN)
2nd: David Seok (Cresskill-Tenafly, NJ)
3rd: Ashkan Ahmed (Hillsborough, NJ)
2nd Grade:
1st: Victor Xu (Warren, NJ)
2nd: Sidharth Tumu (Parsippany-East, NJ)
3rd: Paravi Jain (Old Bridge, NJ)
Award of Merit: Sahasra Chennady (Cumming, GA), Ved Jhunjhunwala (South Plainfield, NJ), Kavya Mehta (North Edison, NJ)
3rd Grade:
1st: Arusha Bhargava (Hillsborough, NJ)
2nd: Sribala Arunachalam (Cary, NC)
3rd: Ishanth Movva (Cary, NC)
Award of Merit: Aryan Mittal (North Edison, NJ), Myra Vankar (Princeton, NJ), Connor Li (Livingston, NJ)
4th Grade:
1st: Sathvik Kasarla (Bedminster, NJ)
2nd: Anish Krishna (North Edison, NJ)
3rd: Haripriya Arulprakasam (Eagan, MN)
5th Grade:
1st: Aryan Ahire (North Edison, NJ)
2nd: Ryan Zhu (Livingston, NJ)
3rd: Aaditya Mittal (North Edison, NJ)
6th Grade:
1st: Ishan Raghavenda (Princeton, NJ)
2nd: William Jin (Princeton, NJ)
3rd: Gurkeerat Singh (North Edison, NJ)
Award of Merit: Swathi Bodduluri (Levittown, PA)
7th Grade:
1st: Saaketh Ananthoju (Levittown, PA)
2nd: Kevin Ha (Livingston, NJ)
3rd: Ashwin Guda (Levittown, PA)
8th Grade:
1st: Jack Xu (Livingston, NJ)
2nd: Ashrith Athmaram (East Brunswick, NJ)
3rd: Mishty Mishra (Levittown, PA)
WEST COAST WINNERS:
1st Grade:
1st: Koyel Das (East Fremont, CA)
2nd (tie): Aadi Dixit (Union City, CA)
2nd (tie): Arya Kantamaneni (East Fremont, CA)
2nd (tie): Danielle Manford (Folsom, CA)
Award of Merit: Colin Seungwon Cho (Austin, TX), Sritan Kudaravalli (South San Jose, CA)
2nd Grade:
1st: Thaman Venigalla (Milpitas, CA)
2nd (tie): Anika Chaurasia (East Fremont, CA)
2nd (tie): Elaine Gu (Dublin, CA)
Award of Merit: Ananya Ganji (East Fremont, CA), Tanush Kondragunta (East Fremont, CA), Claire Moon (Austin, TX), Amrutha Padmaraju (South San Jose, CA), Sriya Ailnani (Austin, TX), Atiksh Jena (Cupertino, CA), Sania Pandya (East Fremont, CA), Sanvi Sharma (East Fremont, CA)
3rd Grade:
1st: Anthony Wan (East Fremont, CA)
2nd: Varun Harith (Austin, TX)
3rd: Nikhil Srinivasan (San Diego, CA)
3rd (tie): Sudhish Siddan (San Ramon, CA)
Award of Merit: Spoorthi Madhava (San Ramon, CA), Akhil Gupta (Folsom, CA), Diya Sharma (Folsom, CA), Kenneth Kwon (Austin, TX)
4th Grade:
1st: Sanjay Harikumar (East Fremont, CA)
2nd: Arjun Thakur (East Fremont, CA)
3rd: Benjamin Oh (East Fremont, CA)
Award of Merit: Mihir Das (East Fremont, CA)
5th Grade:
1st: Allen John (Pleasanton, CA)
2nd: Ritvik Urkude (Pleasanton, CA)
3rd: Hiresh Siddan (San Ramon, CA)
6th Grade:
1st: Julian Yang (San Diego, CA)
2nd (tie): Tvishi Medathana (East Fremont, CA)
2nd (tie): Mahathi Harith (Austin, TX)
7th Grade:
1st: Claire Shin (San Diego, CA)
2nd: Minseo Kwon (San Diego, CA)
8th Grade:
1st: Alicia Shin (San Diego, CA)
2nd: Yeonsoo Kang (Coquitlam, CAN)
CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL OF OUR WINNERS!